Dominica Citizenship By Investment

Citizenship By Investment In Dominica

Dominica introduced its economic citizenship program over two decades ago, which makes it one of the oldest and most reputable citizenship by investment programs in the world. Benefits of Dominica’s citizenship program include minimal taxation, residency rights and the right to dual citizenship with no residency requirement.

  • All nationalities can apply
  • Dual citizenship
  • Passports in 3 months
  • Visa-free travel to 120 countries
  • Tax advantages
  • Transparent & easy process
  • Low government fees
  • No residency required
Approved Real Estate projects for the Citizenship By Investment program for the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Dominica obtained its independence from the UK in 1978. Most of Dominica’s 72,000 inhabitants live around the capital city of Roseau. Dominica’s passport offers Visa-Free travel to over 120 countries, including the European Union (EU) States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Sweden, Switzerland, Singapore and Hong Kong.

The Government has been credited with its implementation of the National Economic and Social Transformation Plan with one of the its initiatives to support the island nation’s economy with the introduction of a Citizenship by Investment Program (CBI).

If you are considering purchasing property with regards to the CBI Program on a lush tropical island, then Dominica with its fantastic year round climate, tax advantages and quality of life could be your best option.

Tranquility of the Caribbean

The main benefits of the Citizenship by Investment program (CBI) in Dominica

Visa free travel to over 120 countries

Once you receive citizenship of Dominica you will have the same right to live, work, and study in Dominica as any other citizen. With a Dominican passport, you will be able to travel visa-free or with a visa-on-arrival to more than 120 countries and territories, including the European Union (EU) States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Switzerland, Singapore and Hong Kong.

Speed and flexibility

Quick and efficient processing time – Passports are usually granted within three to four months.

Low Fees

Low Government fees for families.

Taxation

Minimal taxation – no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income, or capital gains tax.

Open to all

All nationalities can apply and there is no need for an interview. Open to single and multiple family applications.

Legacy

Future born children of the new citizens can apply for citizenship by naturalisation.

Freedom

The freedom to live abroad if you are legally able to under the laws of your host nation, as there is no requirement to reside in Dominica before or after citizenship is granted.

Who qualifies

Investors of any nationality can apply for Dominica CBI. As an applicant for citizenship, you must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without a criminal record, and able and willing to make the required contribution. You must engage an Authorised Agent who will assist you in preparing the required forms and supporting documents.

  • As an applicant for citizenship, you must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without a criminal record, and able and willing to make the required contribution. You must engage an Authorised Agent who will assist you in preparing the required forms and supporting documents.
  • Citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents or grandparents. Fees vary according to the number of family members you include in your application for citizenship.

Introduced in 1993 by the Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica, their Citizenship by Investment Program is one of the longest-running economic citizenship programmes in the world.

Real Estate Option

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the real estate option of the Citizenship by Investment Programme, you must purchase authorised real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Government Fees
  • USD 25,000 for a single applicant;
  • USD 35,000 for a main applicant applying with his or her spouse;
  • USD 35,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependants;
  • USD 50,000 for a family of up to six persons, including the main applicant and up to five dependants; or
  • USD 70,000 for a family of seven persons or more, including the main applicant and six or more dependants.

In order to qualify for citizenship, you must hold authorised real estate for 3 years from the grant of citizenship. Furthermore, you may only re-sell that real estate under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years of receiving citizenship.

Applicable Fees

In addition to the capital investment required under the real estate option, the following fees are also payable:

Processing Fees

Per application – USD 1,000

Due Diligence Fees*

Main Applicant – USD 7,500

Spouse – USD 4,000

Dependant aged 16 years or above – USD 4,000

*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required, depending on the citizenship the applicant holds and other personal circumstances.

Other Fees 

Certificate of Naturalisation Fee – USD 250 per person

Expedited Passport Issuance Fee – USD 1,200 per person

Documents required

In addition to the property purchase and the completed application documents, the following must be provided:

  • D1 – Disclosure Form
  • D2 – Fingerprint and Photograph Verification Form (to be completed in front of a fingerprinting officer)
  • D3 – Medical Questionnaire and Certificate (to be completed by a licensed medical practitioner)
  • D4 – Investment Agreement (EDF option only; to be completed by the main applicant only)
  • Sales and Purchase Agreement – (real estate option only)
  • Application Form 12 (two (2) completed and notarised copies)
  • Colour copies of all passports held
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage Certificate, if applicable
  • Police Record from country of birth, country of citizenship, country of residence (if different), and any country in which the applicant has resided in the past 10 years, for each applicant sixteen (16) years and over. For children aged twelve to fifteen (12-15), a sworn affidavit by the parent that a child does not have criminal record is required.
  • Colour copy of driver’s licence
  • Colour copies of all identity documents/books or cards
  • Colour copies of all military service and discharge documents, if applicable
  • Colour copies of all documents
  • Eight (8) passport-size photos
  • Proof of residential address (lease agreement or utility bill)
  • Colour copies of university/college diplomas
  • Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 12 and 18 years old
  • Notarised affidavit of support for each dependant aged 18 or over included in the application, with the exception of the spouse
  • HIV test results (for all applicants aged 12 or above)
  • Routine blood and urine test results
  • One (1) professional reference
  • Letter of employment/financial statements
  • 12 months bank statements
  • Notarised affidavit of source of funds
  • Detailed business background reports/resume/CV
  • Letter to the Minister
  • Proof of payment of relevant fees

The steps involved

The process is straightforward and usually takes 3 months from the date of submission.

Step 1. Choose and appoint an authorised international agent who will guide and assist you with the application and the required supporting documents.

Step 2. Complete the application with the agent’s assistance – The agent will arrange a Local Agent to check and submit the application for submission to the CBIU. You will need to complete the official forms, attend a medical examination, and obtain certain supporting documents, all of which need to be submitted in English and with the appropriate notarisation and legalisation.

Step 3. Your application will be vetted through a thorough due diligence background check which will verify the information that you have provided. The CBIU will consider the file in the light of the due diligence report, and will make a recommendation on your application to the Government.

Step 4. When all of your forms are complete, and documents collected, your Authorised Agent will submit your application to the CBIU and will liaise with the CBIU on your behalf.

The Authorised Agent will attend to all correspondence, queries, or questions on your file that may arise in due course.

Step 5. If your application was approved in principle, the letter issued by the CBIU will also instruct you to make the contribution payment (for the Economic Diversification Fund option) or to complete the payment of the real estate property.

Upon receiving proof of payment, the CBIU will issue your certificate of registration, which stands as evidence of your citizenship and which can be used by yourself or your Authorised Agent to apply for a Dominican passport.

Please contact us for any queries or information requests in relation to the Citizenship program in Dominica.

The above is for information purposes only and does not constitute advice.

Villas for sale Jungle Bay, Dominica, Caribbean. Ideal for the Citizenship By Investment program.

Jungle Bay-Dominica

Jungle Bay Eco Villas is an award-winning adventure wellness boutique…

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

1

CBI Dominica, Migration

Price:255,000 $